Conference Schedule
 
 

Bloom in the Pantanal


 
Friday, February 26
1:00 PM - 6:30 PM Arrival & Registration
6:00 PM - 6:30 PM  Reception 
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM Opening Banquet
Welcoming Remarks:  Dr. Frederick Swarts
Conference Secretary-General

Conference Chairman:  Dr. Marcelo Alonso
Chairman, Academic Advisory Board, World University
Federation; Former Director, Department of Scientific Affairs, 
Organization of American States

Keynote Address: Dr. Bill Phillips
Deputy Secretary General, The Ramsar Bureau,
Convention on Wetlands of International Importance
 

Saturday, February 27
6:45 AM -  8:15 AM Buffet  Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session I: 
“The Dynamic Between Economic Development and Environmental Preservation”
Speakers:  Dr. Noel Brown  (session moderator & speaker)
Former North American Regional Director, 
United Nations Environment Programme

Ms. Janet N. Abramovitz 
Senior Researcher, Worldwatch Institute
Co-author of the annual State of the World

Mr. Jorge Rucks
Division Chief, Latin American Unit for Sustainable 
Development and Environment, Organization of American States

Discussion

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Break
10:20 AM - 11:50 AM Session II:
“The Pantanal Ecosystem -- Its Current Status”
Speakers:   Professor Carlos B. Aguirre
President, National Academy of Sciences of Bolivia;
Vice President, League for the Defense of the Environment

Dr. Juan Maria Carron
Director, Center for Conservation and Environmental Education
(Asunción, Paraguay) ; Former Senator, Republic of Paraguay,
and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Ecology and Population

Ms. Ana Lucia Lima Barros Dolabella
Former Coordinator, Pantanal Project-National Environmental
Program; Representative, Brazilian Ministry of the Environment,
Upper Paraguay-Pantanal Hydrological Basin Committee

Moderator:  Dr. Thomas J. Ward
Visiting Professor of International Studies, University of Bridgeport

Discussion
 

12:00 PM -  2:00 PM  Luncheon

Keynote Address: Dr. John Redwood
Director, World Bank Development Program for Latin America
and the Caribbean
 

Session 1
2:30 PM -  4:00 PM Session III:
“Ecotourism and Sustainable Development”
Speakers:  Dr. Richard McNeil
Professor of Natural Resources, Cornell University

Dr. Reinaldo Lourival
Pantanal Coordinator, Conservation International of Brazil

Dr. Kwi-Gun Kim
Professor, Environmental Planning, Seoul National University;
President, The Korean Society of Environmental Education;
Vice President, The Korean Society of Environmental 
Impact Assessment

Moderator:  Dr. Ginger Smith
Visiting Associate Professor for Tourism Studies, The George
Washington University; Senior Policy and Sustainable Tourism
Advisor, Hagler Bailly Services

Discussion

4:00 PM -  4:20 PM Break
4:20 PM -  5:50 PM Session IV:
“Human Designs, Human Impacts, 
Environmental Challenges”
Speakers:  Mr. Ernest Barnett 
Director, Ecosystem Planning and Coordination, Florida 
Department of Environmental Protection; Working Group 
Member, South Florida Ecosystem Restoration Task Force

Dr. Soo Young Park
Professor of Environmental Planning, Sun Moon University;
President, Korea Wetlands Conservation Society

Dr. Antonio V. Segovia
Professor of Geology, University of Maryland

Moderator:  Mr. Gregory Breland
Secretary-General, World University Federation; 
Executive Director, International Conference 
on the Unity of the Sciences

Discussion

6:30 PM -  9:00 PM Evening Banquet

Master of Ceremonies: Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez
Publisher, Tiempos del Mundo
Vice President, The Washington Times Corporation

Slide Presentation on the Pantanal:
Douglas Trent, Focus Tours

Special Remarks: Dr. Richard Rubenstein
Presdient, University of Bridgeport

Keynote Address: Rev. Chung Hwan Kwak
Chairman of the Board, World University Federation
 

Marsh deer

 
Sunday, February 28
6:45 AM -  8:15 AM Buffet  Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session V: 
“Pantanal Land and Water Resources I”
Speakers:  Dr. Nelson da Franca
Principal Water Resources Specialist, Unit of Sustainable
Development and Environment, Organization of American States

Mr. Adalberto Eberhard
President, Ecotrópica (Cuiabá, Brazil)

Moderator: Dr. Robert Singletary
Chair, Department of Biology, University of Bridgeport

Discussion

0:00 AM - 10:20 AM Break
0:20 AM - 11:50 AM Session VI:
“Pantanal Land and Water Resources II”
Speakers: Mr. Isaias Bernardini
Vice President, Federation of Industries of Mato Grosso do 
Sul, Brazil; President, State Council of the Environment

Dr. Jose Imana Encinas
Chairman, Department of Forestry, University of Brasilia

Dr. Jong-Choon Woo
Professor, Department of Forest Management, Kangwon 
National University; Senior Research Fellow, Brazil office, 
Waterland Research Institute

Moderator: Dr. Jeddeo Paul
Professor of Biochemistry, University of Bridgeport

Discussion

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Closing Session and Luncheon

Master of Ceremonies: Ambassador Phillip V. Sanchez
Publisher, Tiempos del Mundo
Vice President, The Washington Times Corporation

Final Report on the Conference

Keynote Address: Mr. Ricardo Sánchez Sosa
Regional  Director, UN Environment Programme’s (UNEP’s)
Regional Office for Latin America and the Caribbean
 

Conference Program
 

Home