Conference Schedule
 
 

WCPSDP II Program



 

Friday, October 15
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM Arrival & Registration
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM  Reception 
6:00 PM - 9:00 PM Opening Banquet
Welcoming Remarks:  Dr. Frederick Swarts
Conference Secretary-General

Honorary Chairman:  Dr. Marcelo Alonso
Chairman, Academic Advisory Board, World University Federation; Former Director, Department of Scientific Affairs, OAS

Conference Chairman:  Dr. Noel Brown
Former North American Regional Director, UNEP 
President, Friends of the United Nations

Keynote Address: The Honorable Richard G. Lugar
United States Senator; 
Chairman, Agriculture, Nutrition and Forestry Committee
 

Saturday, October 16
6:45 AM -  8:15 AM Buffet  Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session I: 
“The Pantanal: Components, Functions, Attributes”
Speakers:  Bernhard Griesinger     “Why Save the Pantanal”
Senior Water Resources Specialist and Coordinator of the Inter-American Water Resources Network (IWRN), Organization of American States

Dr. Juan Maria Carron   “The Pantanal of Paraguay” 
Director, Center for Conservation and Environmental Education (Asunción, Paraguay); Former Senator of the Republic of Paraguay, and Chairman of the Senate Committee on Ecology and Population

María Esther Montaño Cuchallo   “The Federally Protected Areas of the Bolivian Pantanal”
Chief of Zoology, “Noel Kempff Mercado” Museum of Natural History; Coordinator, Steering Committee of the Protected Areas of  the Pantanal
 

Moderator: Dr. Thomas J. Ward
Visiting Professor of International Studies, University of Bridgeport

Discussion
 

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Break
10:20 AM - 11:50 AM Session II:
“Pantanal Mega-Projects and Their Impacts”
Speakers:  Dr. Johan F. Gottgens    “The Paraguay-Parana Hidrovia: Large-Scale Channelization or a ‘Tyranny of Small Decisions’?”  
Associate Professor, Aquatic Ecology, University of Toledo
     
Dr. José Pedro Taques    “Current Large-Scale Projects and Their Potential Impact on the Pantanal” 
Attorney General for the State of Mato Grosso
 
Moderator:  Dr. James E. Perry
Director, Program for Coastal Ecosystems and Remote Sensing, Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William and Mary

Discussion
 

12:00 PM -  2:00 PM  Luncheon

Keynote Address: Dr. Wally N'Dow
Special Advisor to the Administrator of the United Nations Development Program; Secretary-General of Habitat II (United Nations Conference on Human Settlements)
 

Session 1

 
2:30 PM -  4:00 PM Session III:
“Preservation and Enforcement”
Speakers:  Dr. José A. Ferraz de Lima   “Pantanal National Park Preservation and the Integrated Effort of the Brazilian Government Towards Areas under Federal, State and Private Protection”   
Scientific Coordinator for Environmental Sciences, IBAMA-Mato Grosso

Dr. Orlamar Teixeira Gregório   “Environmental Laws and Law Enforcement in Mato Grosso do Sul”    
Coordinator, Public Ministry’s Office of Environment Prosecutors

Jorge Luiz Bezerra da Silva    “Environmental Laws and Law Enforcement in Mato Grosso”
Federal Police Regional Delegate to State of Mato Grosso
 

Moderator:  Dr. Reinaldo Lourival    
Pantanal Coordinator, Conservation International of Brazil

Discussion

4:00 PM -  4:20 PM Break
4:20 PM -  5:50 PM Session IV:
“Lessons From Other Ecosystems”
Speakers:  Dr. Wolfgang J. Junk    “The Amazon and the Pantanal: A Critical Comparison and Lessons for the Future of the Pantanal” 
 Scientist, Max-Planck-Institute of Limnology, Dept. of Tropical Ecology; Former Scientific Coordinator, SHIFT (“Studies of Human Impact on Forests and Floodplains in the Tropics”)

Dr. Thomas L. Crisman    “Wetland Ecotones and The Role of the Private Sector in Aquatic Conservation”    
Director, Center for Wetlands, and Professor, Department of Environmental Engineering Sciences, University of Florida
 

Moderator:  Dr. James Fleming   
Professor of Science, Technology and Society, Colby College; Visiting Scholar, History of Science, Harvard University

Discussion

6:30 PM -  9:00 PM Evening Banquet

Slide Presentation on the Pantanal:
Douglas Trent, Focus Tours

Special Remarks: Dr. Richard Rubenstein
Presdient, University of Bridgeport

Keynote Address: Rev. Chung Hwan Kwak
Chairman of the Board, World University Federation
 

Marsh deer

 
Sunday, October 17
6:45 AM -  8:15 AM Buffet  Breakfast
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM Session V: 
“Research & Resource Development”
Speakers:  Dr. Mario Dantas    “Research for the Sustainable Development of the Brazilian Pantanal”
Director, Center for Agricultural Research on the Pantanal (CPAP), EMBRAPA 
   
Dr. Ronald H. Fortney    “Cattle Grazing and Sustainable Plant Diversity in the Pantanal–What Do We Know? What Do We Need to Know?”   
Professor of Environmental Science, Wetland and Plant Studies, Salem-Teikyo University
           
Dr. Arnildo Pott  “The Flora of the Pantanal”
Ms. Vali Joana Pott
Researchers, EMBRAPA-CPAP
Authors, Plantas do Pantanal
 
Moderator: Prof. Carlos Aguirre  
President, National Academy of Science of Bolivia; Vice President, League for the Defense of the Environment

Discussion

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Break
10:20 AM - 11:50 AM Session VI:
“Ecotourism and the Pantanal”
Speakers: Douglas Trent    “Ecotourism in the Pantanal and its Role as a Viable Economic Incentive for Conservation”
President, Focus Tours

Hon. Paulo José Araújo Corrêa   “Ecotourism: The New Business Opportunity for Mato Grosso do Sul” 
State Representative, Mato Grosso do Sul;
Chairman, Committee on the Environment
 

Moderator: Dr. Ginger Smith
Visiting Associate Professor for Tourism Studies, George Washington University; Senior Policy and Sustainable Tourism Advisor, Hagler Bailly Services

Discussion
 

12:00 PM - 2:30 PM Closing Session and Luncheon

Entertainment

Final Report on the Conference

Remarks:  Honorable Julio Jose de Campos
President, Partido da Frente Liberal (PFL), Mato Grosso
Federal Senator of Brazil (1990-1999)

Remarks: Honorable Jose Geraldo Riva
State Deputy of Mato Grosso
President of the Legislative Assembly, Mato Grosso
 

logo
 

Home